sr.org

Series

location and time:

Studio Acht
Grüntaler 8
Berlin-Wedding 13357

bar opens at 19:00
music begins at 20:00 (on time!)

entrance: 3 - 5€

U8 and S-Bahn to Gesundbrunnen

this is a curated series,
please don't send proposals

upcoming

#025: Sunday, August 3rd 8:00pm

Annie Lewandowski (US) solo - piano and electronics
&
Robin Hayward - microtonal tuba solo

http://annielewandowski.com/
http://www.robinhayward.de/index.html

#026: Sunday, August 10th 8:00pm

Koen Nutters
Fields (2014)
version for bass, bass clarinet, viola, percussion, sinetones and paper

performed by Konzert Minimal
Lucio Capece, Johnny Chang, Koen Nutters, & Morten J Olsen

#027: Sunday, August 17th 8:00pm

KKP3
Sébastien Branche (FR) - saxophones
Ludger Hennig - electronics
Robert Rehnig - electronics
&
Annette Krebs performing Rush (outdoor version)

#028: Sunday, August 31st 8:00pm

Gudinni Cortina (MX) - No input mix board,electromagnetic feedback, semiconductors.
http://m.soundcloud.com/gudinni-cortina/

followed by a free screening of Robert Ashley's Music with Roots in the Aether ep. 3:
Landscape with Alvin Lucier including performances of:
Outlines of Persons and Things (1975), Bird and Person Dyning (1975), and Music for Solo Performer (1965).

http://www.lovely.com/titles/vhsroots.html
http://alucier.web.wesleyan.edu/

past

#024: Sunday, July 27th 8:00pm

Jonathan Zorn (US) - voice, synthesizer, electronics
presents selections from Language as Dust and the Freud Pieces
&

Hillary Jeffrey - trombone solo

http://jonathanzorn.net/
http://www.hiljef.com/

#023: Sunday, July 20th 8:00pm

Boris Baltschun - 4 channel electronic works

http://www.ohnetitel.org/

#022: Sunday, July 13th 7:00pm

note: earlier start time!!

MotherTongue
Performance for voice, text, snare drum and ballon

Alessandra Eramo - voice (IT/DE)
David Grollman - percussion (US)

www.ezramo.com
http://www.opensound.org/opensoundbios/davidgrollman.html

#021: Sunday, July 6th 8:00pm

Los Glissandinos

Kai Fagaschinski, Clarinet
Klaus Filip (Vienna), ppooll, sinetones

#020: Sunday, June 29th 8:00pm

Miguel A. Garcia (Basque Country) - no-input mixer + electronics
Gerard Lipik (Poland) - electronics, objects

http://www.gerardlebik.com
http://www.xedh.org/

#019: Sunday, June 22nd 8:30pm

Werner Dafeldecker
Graphic scores

'small worlds' (for 6 players)
'Hyogo' (for 4 players)

Interpreted by:
Aviva Endean, Clarinets
Jon Heilbron, Double Bass
Rebecca Lane, Flutes
Matthias Schack-Arnott, Percussion
Chris Heenan, contrabass clarinet
Alex Garsden, guitar

#018: Sunday, June 15th 8:00pm (sharp! three sets!!)

Activity Center & Mat Pogo
Mat Pogo - voice
Burkhard Beins - percussion and strings
Michael Renkel - strings and percussion

&

Ercklentz/Neumann/Santos Silva
Sabine Ercklentz - trumpet
Andrea Neumann - inside piano
Susana Santos Silva (Portugal) - trumpet

Mark So (US) - tapes, readings, etc.
The Los Angeles based composer presents a late night "dj" set.....

http://www.angelfire.com/rebellion/mark_so/
http://www.burkhardbeins.de/groups/activity_center.html
http://www.burpenterprise.com/burp/units/mat-pogo/

#017: Sunday, June 8th 8:00pm

Seth Cluett (US)
Johnny Chang

http://www.onelonelypixel.org/
http://www.wandelweiser.de/johnny-chang.html

#016: Sunday, May 25th 8:30pm

therubyrubyruby
Derek Shirley - doublebass
Steve Heather - percussion
Margareth Kammerer - voice

#015: Sunday, May 18th 8pm

Subroutine
Robin Hayward - microtonal tuba
Morton J. Olsen - rotating bass drum

#014: Sunday, May 11th 8pm

Andrea Neumann - modified autoharp, mixer
Bonnie Jones - samples, electronics (US)

&

Chris Cogburn (US) - percussion, electronics

#013: Sunday, May 4th 8pm

Axel Dörner - trumpet

#012: Sunday, April 27th 8pm

Derek Shirley - doublebass
and tba....

#011: Sunday, April 20th 8pm

Ben Vida (US) - laptop, analog/digital synthesis

http://benvida.blogspot.de/

#010: Sunday, April 13th 8pm

THE REAL AS IMAGINARY
Voice and Noise
Peter Ablinger (2012)
performed by the composer

ablinger.mur.at/

#009: Sunday, April 6th 8pm

Héctor Rey: mixer and springs
Rishin Singh: trombone

soundcloud.com/hectorrey
rishinsingh.com

#008: Sunday, March 23rd 8pm

Mike Majkowski - doublebass

soundcloud.com/mikemajkowski

#007: Sunday, March 16th 8pm

music of Viola Torros

Catherine Lamb & Johnny Chang - violas

&

Chris Abrahams - solo DX-7

www.wandelweiser.de/_viola-torros
www.thenecks.com/bio#chris

#006: Sunday, March 2nd 8pm

Music of Peter Ablinger

SS GIOVANNI E PAOLO (2007/2012)
phonography and 1-3 wind instruments with glissando slide

AMTSSEE BEI REGEN (2008)
for 3 - 8 parts (1 - 8 instruments), variable instrumentation

performed by:
Rishin Singh - trombone
Catherine Lamb - viola
Lucio Capece - bass clarinet
Rebecca Lane - flute

http://ablinger.mur.at/

#005: Sunday, February 16th 8pm

Lucio Capece

5 Stars

For 7 Speakers creating Pendulum Waves, Sequencer, Analog Synthesiser

luciocapece.blogspot.de/

#004: Sunday, February 9th 8pm

Cristian Carracedo (Argentina) - objects and laptop

&

the Still

Derek Shirley - doublebass
Rico Repotente - guitar
Steve Heather - percussion

www.soundimplant.com

#003a: Sunday, February 2nd 8pm

Doug Theriault (US)

solo for guitar/electronics

dougtheriault.org/

#003: Sunday, January 26th 8pm

Hannes Lingens :: "radio and dispersed percussion"

http://hanneslingens.de/

#002: Sunday, January 19th 8pm

Johnny Chang: viola
Derek Shirley: doublebass

www.soundimplant.com
www.wandelweiser.de/johnny-chang.html

&

visiting from Sydney, Australia......

Laura Altman: clarinet
Monica Brooks: Accordion

lauraaltman.net
a review with audio samples of their recent CD, "as is"

#001a: Sunday, January 12th 8pm

Héctor Rey: no-input mixer

soundcloud.com/hectorrey

#001: Sunday, December 15th 8pm

Lucio Capece: soprano saxophone, Pendulating Speakers in Oscillation
Jamie Drouin: field recordings

www.jamiedrouin.com
luciocapece.blogspot.de/